Wednesday, 2 May 2018

India Visa Application Process for South Africans

You may only use an e-Tourist visa if you are flying into India through one of the follow airports: "Varanasi, Trivandrum, Tiruchirapalli, Mumbai, Lucknow, Kokata, Jaipur, Hyderabad, Goa, Gaya, Delhi, Cochin, Chennai, Bengaluru, Amritsar or Ahmedabad". If you're entering via a different town, then let us know - it will be interesting to hear about it. Even though you are restricted as to which airports you can enter the country, you can exit from any Indian immigration check-point (stand you want to exit India from.

When to apply:

You may apply a minimum of 4 days before your flight to India, and a maximum of 30 days before. The visa will be valid for thirty days after your arrival in India. You may only use an e-Tourist visa for a maximum of 2 entries into India over a calendar year (to be clear; for the second entry you'll need to apply a second time).

The application process for an e-tourist visa works as follows:
Apply online:

Click here to register for an e-Tourist visa. Note that you'll need to upload a picture of the photo page of your passport and a recent photo of yourself. If the photo of yourself or the photo page of your passport isn't clear, your application will be rejected.

The photo should have no borders, there should be no shadows, the background should be light/white, show your full face with eyes open, have an equal width and height, be in .jpeg format, be a maximum of 1mb and a minimum of 10kn.


The photo page of your passport should be scanned in pdf format, with the file size being a maximum of 300kb and a minimum of 10kb.

Pay visa fee online

You can pay online visa application fee.

An e-Tourist visa will be emailed to you
You are ready to hop on a flight to India:

Be sure to print out the e-Tourist visa and carry it with you on the flight, to present to Indian immigration on arrival. With an electronic application, it's not possible to take your biometric data, so this will be done at Indian immigration after your flight there. Then your passport will be stamped, and voila time to see India.

No comments:

Post a Comment